Organic Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed extracted from the organic dried kernel of the Almond Tree (Prunus dulcis). It is a lightweight oil, known to be rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids.
It is commonly used in the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. It is relatively stable when exposed to medium-high temperatures, and can be used as a substitute for olive oil, and also typically used as an ingredient in salad dressings, baked goods, and desserts.
Organic Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil and often used as an ingredient in skin care products and soaps for its stable properties and lathering capabilities.
Cert. Organic means third-party Certified Organic by Quality Assurance International (www.qai-inc.com/), which physically inspects the herb production process from farm to pack, and Certified Organic by the USDA.