Anise oil is a good antiseptic and is used to flavour teeth cleansing liquids. Oil of Anise is used also against insects.
Scent Characteristics: Warm, spicy, extremely sweet; licorice like fragrance.
Distillation Method: Steam distillation from seeds.
Common Uses: Flavoring, Scent, Aromatherapy
Qualities & Properties: Antiseptic, diuretic; relieves aches and pains; useful for cold-like symptoms. Stimulating. Food flavorant, cosmetic fragrance. Perfume.
1. Always read and follow all label warnings and cautions.
2. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children.
3. Never ingest undiluted essential oils.
4. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon.
5. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes.
6. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs.
7. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately.