Sandalwood is an important oil for depression and anxiety problems. In addition, it is a powerful urinary antiseptic. Sandalwood has been used for centuries for the treatment of various infections of the urinary tract, and as a good pulmonary antiseptic. Its sedative nature makes it a useful oil for dry, persistent coughs and is one of the best oils for chronic bronchitis.
Scent Characteristics: Deep, soft, spicy, woodsy balsamic scent very nice in blends.
Distillation Method: Steam distillation of the powdered roots and heartwood.
Common Uses: Scent and Aromatherapy
Qualities & Properties: Aids many skin ailments; may relieve cough/cold symptoms. Euphoric, meditating qualities; antidepressant; stress reducer; uplifting. Incense, perfume, bath, massage, diffuser.
Warning: Not for internal use.
Sandalwood oil is distilled from the heartwood. It has a woody, balsamic aroma. Sandalwood is believed to bring about calmness and serenity and is linked with incense and meditation.
Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, enhance meditation, heal the skin, help breathing, for calming and reducing stress, restful sleep, disinfecting, as an aphrodisiac.
Generally Sandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
This relaxing oil could be useful for tension, depression, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.
Sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections.
It could alleviate cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends White Sandalwood 'For adjuvant therapy of infections of the lower urinary tract.'
Sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, is good for scarring, dry eczema, ageing and dehydrated skin.
Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.
In vapor therapy Sandalwood oil can be used for: aphrodisiac, bronchitis, coughs, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood oil can assist with: bladder infections, bronchitis, coughs, cystitis, eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.
Sandalwood oil can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat.
When used in a lotion or cream Sandalwood oil can assist with
1. Always read and follow all label warnings and cautions.
2. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children.
3. Never ingest undiluted essential oils.
4. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon.
5. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes.
6. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs.
7. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately.